Southport Reporter Bourder
Your free online newspaper for Merseyside...  

Read our Tracking & Cookie Usage Policy

Email | Latest edition | Archive | Terms & Conditions

Business Index Search


 

Navigation

 

Latest Edition
 

Back to Archive


Please beware that this is an archived news page.


This page has been archived as a historical record only.

ALL OFFERS / DEALS ARE NO LONGER VALID WITH IN THIS NEWS PAGE

Some features and links on this page might no longer be functioning.
 



© 2000-2013

PCBT Photography

Southport Reporter® is the Registered Trade Mark of Patrick Trollope.

Get your Google PageRank

 
 
 
Print out (Text Only.)

Edition No. 68

Date:- 4 October 2002

Formby Show
 
 
Formby Horticultural Society Autumn Show was again held at the Guild Hall on Saturday 28 September 2002. 
 
Their was a magnificent display of flowers and vegetables, not to mention cakes, wines and other interesting culinary delights.   The people below won the following trophy,

The Walter Gleave trophy - most points in show - WW. Howarth, Southport
 
National Chrysanthemum Medal - Best exhibit - K. Brook, Southport
National Dahlia Society Silver Medal - Best exhibit - WW. Howarth, Southport
Perpetual challenge trophy - Best miniature Dahlia - WW. Howarth, Southport
Perpetual challenge trophy - Best Dahlias - WW. Howarth, Southport
Perpetual challenge trophy Best Exhibit in rose classes - R. Mercer, Wigan
Special prize of 6 rose trees - Best Cut flowers - WW. Howarth, Southport
Perpetual challenge trophy - most points in rose classes - R. Mercer
R.N.R.S. Bronze medal - Best rose bloom - R. Mercer
Perpetual challenge trophy - Best exhibit in floral 
classes - Miss I. Fowler,
Formby
The Society trophy - Most points in floral classes - Joint Miss I. Fowler / Mrs E Broad
Perpetual challenge trophy - Best exhibit in greenhouse & Window plants - B.  Shorrock
The Bill Dean trophy - Best exhibit in vegetable classes - R.L. Martin  
The Tom Wilson Trophy - Most points in vegetable classes - WW. Howarth

Garden news Top tray awards
1st Gold award - Mr. P. Churchill
2nd Silver award - Ann Mallonaphy
3rd Bronze award - WW. Howarth

Photos on this page by Patrick Trollope.

The organizers of the show above.

Southport Reporter is Trade Mark of Patrick Trollope.   Copyright © Patrick Trollope 2002.