Southport Reporter (R) Bourder
Southport & Mersey Reporter - Mobile

Click on here to go to latest edition's main page.

  Search Edition Archive  

Visit our online shop...

   

Click on to go to our hub website.

Latest Edition   Archive   Shop   Email   Mersey Reporter
Please support our advertiser below...

For more recommended businesses click on here...

Weekly Edition - Publication date:- 2016-11-24

-en Southport & Mersey Reporter

Local News Report  - Mobile Page

 

Sefton schools scoop awards at the Educate Awards 2016

SEFTON'S inspiring teachers, support stars and stand out schools have been awarded at the prestigious Educate Awards ceremony that was held, on Friday, 18 November 2016.  Over 500 guests gathered for the Educate Awards ceremony held at the Liverpool Anglican Cathedral, hosted by actor and comedian Neil Fitzmaurice.

The awards, in partnership with Copyrite Systems and Ricoh, is now in its 5th year and is the biggest celebration of education in the North West.

On the night, 21 awards were handed out to schools in Lancashire, Merseyside and Cheshire. A great variety of projects and skills were represented, from entrepreneurial awareness, dazzling stage performances, creative literacy initiatives to inspiring community partnerships.

Netherton Moss Primary School in Bootle reigned supreme in the Outstanding Arts in a Primary School category, winning the award for the 5th year. It's 'National Treasures' performance, which was devised and developed by pupils, impressed the judges with its creative and engaging concept; it explored the topic of Great Britons throughout history, such as The Beatles and the Suffragettes.

Another school from Sefton proved successful in the arts, with Formby High School winning the Outstanding Arts in a Secondary School Award. The award was won for its very talented dance department, who undertake incredible performances including one at the prestigious U Dance national platform this year.

Valewood Primary School's Miss Chris Eglin was runner up for the highly competitive Teacher of the Year Award. In the words of one child, Chris is:- "the best teacher in the world; she just gets me."

Other runners up on the evening include Bishop David Sheppard CE Primary School in Southport for the Innovative and Creative Literacy Award and St Michael's CE High School in Crosby for Most Inspirational Secondary School.

Guests were treated to special performances by talented North West pupils, including BBC Young Musician finalist Andrew Woolcock, Formby High School's Mundo Afrika Choir and Winstanley College's three students, Jacob Maguire, Hannah Hill and Sarah Prescot.

Over 250 choristers and a 50 pupil orchestra from 9 schools across Merseyside also brought their musical talents together to perform as the Educate Awards Super Choir on the night. Led by choirmaster Matthew O'Keeffe from The Belvedere Academy, performing schools included The Belvedere Academy, Bickerstaffe CE Primary School, Rainford CE Primary School, St Hilda's CE High School, Liverpool College, Netherton Moss, Archbishop Blanch School, Whitefield Primary school and Academy of St Francis of Assisi.

Kim O'Brien, founder of the Educate Awards, says:- "The number of entries we had received is testament to the excellence and hard work seen in our schools and colleges across the North West. We are proud to host this event which champions the creativity, diversity and dedication of schools in Merseyside, Cheshire and Lancashire."

As one judge so eloquently put it:- "It's so reassuring to know the next generation of children are in such good hands.' Congratulations to all of tonight's winners, runners up and shortlisted schools."

The winners were chosen by the esteemed judging panel which includes:- Henry Platten, founder of the multi award winning eCadet Scheme; Michelle Dow, managing director of All About STEM; James Tartt, Merseyside track athlete and architect; Radio City breakfast host Leanne Campbell; Olympian and managing director of Raise The Bar, Steve Smith; Councillor Gary Millar, Assistant Mayor, Mayoral Lead for Business and International Trade; Chris Walker, regional managing editor of Trinity Mirror North West and North Wales; Lesley Martin Wright, chief executive of Knowsley Chamber; Fiona Barnet, director of The Foundry Agency; Andrew Pimbley of Wirral's Claremont Farm; and the education team at the respected Everyman and Playhouse Theatres.

Associate sponsors at the awards include:- Hays Education, All About STEM, The Foundry Agency, Greater Merseyside Learning Providers' Federation (GMLPF), eCadets, The Bishop of Liverpool, LD Photography, Progress Schools, Kier Construction Northern, Merseyside Network for Collaborative Outreach (MNCO), The Student Support Centre, PCS Law, Capita Education, Wray Brothers, Educ8 Group, Liverpool School Sports Partnership (LSSP), School Improvement Liverpool Ltd, Liverpool John Moores University and the Witherslack Group Ltd.



Full list of award winners

The Communication Award
Winner: Archbishop Blanch School, Liverpool
Runner up: Enterprise South Liverpool Academy, Liverpool

Eco Project of the Year
Winner: St Francis Xavier's College, Liverpool
Runner up: Neston High School, Cheshire

Spirit of Enterprise Award
Winner: New Park Primary School, Liverpool
Runner up: Archbishop Blanch School, Liverpool

SEND Provision Award
Winner: Springwood Heath Primary School, Liverpool
Runner up: The Observatory School, Wirral

Innovative and Creative Literacy Award
Winner: Evelyn Community Primary School, Knowsley
Runner up: Bishop David Sheppard CE Primary School, Sefton

STEM Project of the Year
Winner: Gateacre School, Liverpool
Runner up: Rudston Primary School, Liverpool



Outstanding Arts in a Primary School
Winner: Netherton Moss Primary School, Sefton
Runner up: Riverside Primary School, Wirral



Outstanding Arts in a Secondary School
Winner: Formby High School, Sefton
Runner up: Archbishop Blanch High School, Liverpool

Career Aspiration Award
Winner: Enterprise South Liverpool Academy, Liverpool
Runner up: Notre Dame Catholic College, Liverpool

Community Partnership Award
Winner: Springwood Heath Primary School and Kingsmoor Manor, Liverpool
Runner up: Bickerstaffe CE Primary School

Outstanding Teaching of Life Skills
Winner: Rainford CE Primary School, St Helens
Runner up: Lakeside School, Liverpool

Innovation in Education Award
Winner: Whitefield Primary School, Liverpool
Runner up: Gilmour Infant School, Liverpool

Outstanding Commitment to Sport in a Primary School
Winner: Halewood CofE Primary School, Knowsley
Runner up: Bidston Avenue Primary School, Wirral

Outstanding Commitment to Sport in a Secondary School
Winner: Clare Mount Specialist Sports College, Wirral
Runner up: Rainford High Technology College, St Helens

Leadership Team of the Year
Winner: Eldon Primary School, Lancashire
Runner up: Archbishop Temple School, Lancashire

Teacher of the Year
Winner: Mr. Martyn Dutton, Barnton Community Primary School, Cheshire
Runner up: Miss Chris Eglin, Valewood Primary School, Sefton

Support Star of the Year
Winner: Lisa Mitchell, community coordinator, Gateacre School, Liverpool
Joint runner up: Tony Purcell, teaching assistant, Enterprise South Liverpool Academy, Liverpool and Diane Reeves, learning mentor, Holy Family Halewood Primary, Knowsley

Most Inspirational 16-18 Education Provider
Winner: Winstanley College, Lancashire
Runner up: St Margaret's CE Academy, Liverpool

Most Inspirational Secondary School
Winner: St Damian's RC Science College, Lancashire
Runner up: St Michael's CE High School

Most Inspirational Primary School
Winner: Morecambe Bay Community Primary School, Lancashire
Runner up: Barnton Community Nursery and Primary, Cheshire

WOW Recognition Award
Winner: Alsop High School, Liverpool
Runner up: Calday Grange Grammar School, Wirral

 

News Report Page Quick Flick.

Click on here to go to the mobile menu page for this edition. News Report Page Quick Flick
 

Read this page.

Southport Reporter (R) Bourder


  


 

 

 RSS Our Weekly Headlines

 


(+44)  08443 244 195
Calls to this number may be recorded for security, broadcast, training and record keeping.
 

4a Post Office Ave, Southport, Merseyside, PR9 0US, UK

 

Click on to see our Twitter Feed.  Click on to see our Facebook Page.  Click on to follow our LinkedIn Profile. This website is licence to carry news from Vamphire.com and UK Press Photography. 

This is our media complains system...

We are regulated by IMPRESS, the independent monitor for the UK's press.

How to make a complaint
Complaints Policy
Complaints Procedure
Whistle Blowing Policy

 



Southport Reporter® is the
Registered Trade Mark of Patrick Trollope

...