Southport Reporter ® Online Newspaper for Merseyside
Southport and Mersey Reporter- Your online only weekly Newspaper.
Your Online Newspaper for the Merseyside Area.

Click on to see our Twitter Feed.  Click on to see our Facebook Page.  Click on to follow our LinkedIn Profile.  This website is licence to carry news from Vamphire.com and UK Press Photography. 


Latest Edition Archive Shop Order Photos Help Group Hub

 

Click here to access your advert administration page.
Advertisers  Admin
 

Click here to get seen in our 'Business Index' and also to get on our banner system oppersite and pay online today via 'Pay Pal'...!
Advert Options

 
Updated news stories weekly.  Published online only. en Southport and Mersey Reporter

Your online newspaper.  Your words.

Publication date:- 2017-14-10

user-generated Headlines and reports on this page = 1 news items.    Page - 3.

...continued... This difficult task of shortlisting the entries fell upon the esteemed judging panel which includes:- Michelle Dow, Managing Director of All About STEM; James Tartt, Merseyside track athlete and architect; Radio City breakfast host Leanne Campbell; Councillor Gary Millar, assistant Mayor and Mayoral lead for Business and International Trade; Chris Walker; Lesley Martin Wright, Chief Executive of Knowsley Chamber; Fiona Barnet, director of The Foundry Agency; Andrew Pimbley of Wirral's Claremont Farm; Sue Cronin, head of teacher education, at Liverpool Hope University and the education team at the respected Everyman and Playhouse Theatres.

Held in partnership with Copyrite Systems and Ricoh as title sponsors, other category sponsors include:- Liverpool John Moores University (LJMU); The Foundry Agency; Wray Brothers; Paul Crowley and Company; The Bishop of Liverpool, The Rt. Revd. Paul Bayes; MILK Education; The Liverpool Learning Partnership (LLP); Shaping Futures; All About STEM; Hi-Impact Consultancy; LSSP; Air Products; School Improvement Liverpool; CER Education and Progress Schools.

Educate Awards shortlist in full:-

►  Most Inspirational Primary School.
►  Eldon Primary School.
►  Whitefield Primary School.
►  New Park Primary School.

Most Inspirational Secondary School:-


►  Formby High School.
►  Tauheedul Islam Boys' High School.
►  Halewood Academy.

Most Inspirational 16 to 18 Education Provider:-

►  Alsop High School.
►  St John Rigby College.
►  Archbishop Blanch School.
►  Birkenhead Sixth Form College.

Community Partnership Award:-

►  Alsop High School.
►  Kilgarth School.
►  Woodchurch CE Primary School.

Outstanding Commitment to Sport in Primary School:-

►  Bickerstaffe CE School.
►  Booker Avenue Junior School.
►  Plantation Primary School.
►  St Oswald's CE Primary School.

Outstanding Commitment to Sport in Secondary School:-

►  Bebington High School.
►  Gateacre School.
►  Rainford High.

Eco School Project of the Year:-

►  Calderstones School.
►  St Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic Centre for Learning.
►  St Michael's CofE High School.

Communication Award:-


►  Alsop High School
►  Formby High School
►  Gateacre School

Teacher of the Year:-


►  Kirstin O'Kane – Bickerstaffe CE School.
►  Ruth Partington – The Academy of St Nicholas.
►  Maz Catterall – Halewood Academy.
►  Suaad Hussain – The Academy of St Francis of Assisi.
►  Matthew O'Keeffe – The Belvedere Academy.

Spirit of Enterprise Award:-

►  Bebington High School Farm.
►  St Damian's RC Science College.
►  Gateacre School.

Innovative and Creative Literacy Award:-

►  Middlefield Community Primary School.
►  St Damian's RC Science College.
►  The District CE Primary School.
►  St John Bosco Arts College.

SEND Provision Award:-

►  Alsop High School.
►  Clare Mount Specialist Sports College.
►  Finch Woods Academy.
►  Orrets Meadow School.
►  Whitefield Primary School.

STEM Project of the Year:-

►  Mosslands School.
►  The District CE Primary School.
►  Calday Grange Grammar School.

Career Aspiration Award:-

►  Parish CE Primary School.
►  St Margaret's Academy.
►  The Academy of St Francis of Assisi.
►  The Academy of St Nicholas.

Leadership Team of the Year:-

►  Tauheedul Islam Boys' High School.
►  Winstanley College.
►  Ormiston Chadwick Academy.

Outstanding Teaching of Life Skills:-

►  Eldon Primary School.
►  Netherton Moss Primary School.
►  The Academy of St Francis of Assisi.

Support Star of the Year:-

►  Linda Farrelly – The Academy of St Nicholas.
►  Sara Mitchell – New Park Primary School.
►  Michelle Goodwin – Hope Academy.
►  Greg McLean – St Margaret's Academy.
►  Fran Gaskell – St Christopher's Catholic Primary School.

Innovation in Education Award:-

►  Evelyn Community Primary School.
►  The Academy of St Francis of Assisi.
►  The Hollins Technology College.
►  Outstanding Arts in a Primary School.
►  Bedford Primary.
►  Riverside Primary School.
►  St Sebastian's Catholic Primary School.
►  Outstanding Arts in a Secondary School.
►  Archbishop Blanch School.
►  Holly Lodge Girls' College.
►  The Hollins Technology College.
►  Wow Recognition Award.
►  The Hollins Technology College.
►  Rudston Primary School.
►  Holy Family Catholic Primary School.
►  Rainford High.

The winners will be announced at the annual awards ceremony, which takes place, on Friday, 17 November 2017, at Liverpool Cathedral.  Good luck to all those nominated.

News Report Page Quick Flick.

Click on here to go back to this week's home page! News Report Page Quick Flick
Click on this section to see last weeks edition of Southport and Mersey Reporter!
 

Sign up today for our daily email news service!

Sign up to our Daily Email News Service by clicking here now...

Did you know we where the UK's 1st online only newspaper and we still are?  Here at Southport and Mersey Reporter  we are still at  leading the way for local news.

All email addresses and information is held under the UK's Data Protection Act.

 

 

 

Contact us:-
(+44)  08443 244 195
Calls will cost 7p per minute, plus your telephone company's access charge.
Calls to this number may be recorded for security, broadcast, training and record keeping.

RSS  Weekly Headline Update Notices

  
News24@SouthportReporter.com
4a Post Office Ave, Southport, Merseyside, PR9 0US, UK
 
This online newspaper and information service is regulated by IMPRESS, the independent monitor for the UK's press.

This online newspaper and information service is regulated by IMPRESS the independent monitor for the UK's press.

How to make a complaint

This is our process:-  Complaints Policy  -  Complaints Procedure  -  Whistle Blowing Policy

 

See the view live webcamera images of the road outside our studio/newsroom in the hart of Southport.

Our live Southport Webcam image above.
To see it live, please click on image.

Event Notices

More events that are taking place on Merseyside can be found on our Event Listings Calendar.

Find out whats on in and around Merseyside! Click on here to see our event calendar.
Are you going to this event?  If you are please let us know what you thought of it!

These are our other websites within the Southport & Mersey Reporter Network.

Mersey Reporter - OUR HUB WEBSITE. Liverpool Reporter - Our online music station. Southport TV - Our online video archive.
Mersey Reporter Formby Reporter Liverpool Reporter Southport TV
 

 

Tracking & Cookie Usage Policy - Terms & Conditions

© - Southport Reporter® is the Registered Trade Mark of Patrick Trollope

..